As we have said, section 1798.84, subdivision (b) says that a customer may institute a civil action if he or she was injured "by a violation of this title." Nowhere, however, does the statute define a "violation of this title."
Plaintiff contends that a failure to comply with any provision of the statute constitutes an actionable "violation of this title." Thus, he says, he has stated a claim for relief because he alleged that CBS did not provide contact information on its Web site in the manner required by section 1798.83,
Our reading of the statute is supported by section 1798.84, subdivision (d), the so-called "safe harbor" provision. Subdivision (d) provides: "[A] business that is alleged to have not provided all the information required by subdivision (a) of Section 1798.83, to have provided inaccurate information, failed to provide any of the information required by subdivision (a) of Section 1798.83, or failed to provide information in the time period required by subdivision (b) of Section 1798.83, may assert as a complete defense in any action in law or equity that it thereafter provided regarding the information that was alleged to be untimely, all the information, or accurate information, to all customers who were provided incomplete or inaccurate information, respectively, within 90 days of the date the business knew that it had failed to provide the information, timely information, all the information, or the accurate information, respectively." (Italics added.)